Last Review
[…] When the injury-causing aspect of the product was not, at the time of manufacture, in compliance with a specific mandatory government specification relating to design or warnings, the product shall be deemed not reasonably safe under RCW 7.72.030(1). (RCW 7.72.050)"

Cases

Washington's Product Liability Act imposes liability on manufacturers and "product sellers." RCW 7.72.040. The Act defines "product sellers" to include "parties who are in the business of leasing or bailing such products." RCW 7.72.010(1). However, the Act excludes finance lessors from its coverage and defines "finance lessor" as "one who acts in a financial capacity, who is not a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer, and who leases a product without having a reasonable opportunity to inspect and discover defects in the product, under a lease arrangement in which the selection, possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are controlled by a person other than the lessor." RCW 7.72.010(1)(d). The Washington Court of Appeals, in an unpublished opinion, has applied the Act to a commercial lessor. Hofstrand v. Coast Crane Co. of Wash., 113 Wash.App. 1060 (2002) (unpublished decision).