Last Review
[…] Certain specified activities do not constitute transacting business in the state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-01

A foreign corporation that does not obtain a certificate of authority is liable to the State for all fees and taxes which would have been imposed by law upon such corporation had it applied for and received such permission, plus interest and all penalties imposed by law.

Failure to obtain a certificate of authority precludes a corporation from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in the State unless they obtain the certificate before trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02 "

Cases

Comments

The statute specifically provides: “An issue under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02 (2012). Thus, a debtor failing to raise the issue prior to trial cannot raise the issue by post-trial motion. See Spivey & Self, Inc. v. Highview Farms, Inc., 110 N.C. App. 719 (1993). In Leasecomm Corp. v.